Cork v Tipp: Teams named for Munster Senior Hurling League final at Páirc Uí Rinn

Experienced quartet picked to start as Rebels seek first Co-op SuperStores Munster Hurling League title since 2017
Cork v Tipp: Teams named for Munster Senior Hurling League final at Páirc Uí Rinn

Cork hurler Robbie O'Flynn. Picture: Harry Murphy/Sportsfile

Experienced quartet Niall O’Leary, Damien Cahalane, Robbie O’Flynn and Patrick Horgan have been named in the Cork team for Sunday’s Co-op SuperStores Munster Hurling League final against Tipperary at Páirc Uí Rinn (3pm).

The starting 15 shows nine changes from last week’s semi-final win over Limerick at the same venue, but the initial plan of the Cork management was to make ten switches.

Mark Keane (right) celebrates with Joseph O'Sullivan after Ballygiblin's win over Easkey in the All-Ireland Club JHC final at Croke Park last week. Picture: Piaras Ó Mídheach/Sportsfile
Mark Keane (right) celebrates with Joseph O'Sullivan after Ballygiblin's win over Easkey in the All-Ireland Club JHC final at Croke Park last week. Picture: Piaras Ó Mídheach/Sportsfile

In the team submitted for the match programme, Mark Keane – fresh from last week’s AIB All-Ireland Club JHC win with Ballygiblin – was named at centre-back, but on Friday it was reported that he was set for a return to Australian rules football, in which he previously represented Collingwood.

Captain Seán O’Donoghue was due to be rested after starting Cork’s previous three games of the year but he will start wearing number 17 while Jack O’Connor – scorer of 1-2 for UCC against Maynooth University in the Fitzgibbon Cup on Thursday night – will, unusually for an attacker, wear number 6 as a substitute.

Seán O’Leary Hayes, Brian Roche, Seán Twomey, Colin Walsh and Declan Dalton are the other five players to come into the side from last week.

CORK (v Tipperary): 

P Collins (Ballinhassig); 

S O’Donoghue (Inniscarra), R Downey (Glen Rovers), S O’Leary Hayes (Midleton); 

C Cormack (Blackrock), N O’Leary (Castlelyons), D Cahalane (St Finbarr’s); 

T O’Connell (Midleton), B Roche (Bride Rovers); 

S Twomey (Courcey Rovers), R O’Flynn (Erin’s Own), L Meade (Newcestown); 

C Walsh (Kanturk), D Dalton (Fr O’Neills), P Horgan (Glen Rovers). 

Subs: G Collins (Ballinhassig), J O’Connor (Sarsfields), C O’Callaghan (Dromtarriffe), C O’Brien (Newtownshandrum), E Roche (Bride Rovers), C Joyce (Castlemartyr), B O’Sullivan (Kanturk), C Lehane (Midleton), B Hayes (St Finbarr’s), S Barrett (Blarney), C Beausang (Midleton).

TIPPERARY (v Cork): 

R Shelly; 

C Barrett, M Breen, C McCarthy; 

E Heffernan, P Campion, B McGrath; 

D McCormack, C Stakelum; 

S Kennedy, J Forde, C O'Dwyer; 

C Bowe, P Maher, S Ryan.

Subs: B Hogan, G Browne, P Cadell, J McGrath, N McGrath, S Neville, G O'Connor, B O'Mara, G Ryan, Jack Ryan, Johnny Ryan.

More in this section

Sponsored Content

Echo 130Echo 130

Echo WISA

Read all about the monthly winner’s and more.
Click Here

EL_music

Podcast: 1000 Cork songs 
Singer/songwriter Jimmy Crowley talks to John Dolan

Listen Here

Add Echolive.ie to your home screen - easy access to Cork news, views, sport and more