Maguire is set to miss Kerry game due to a hand injury

And the deadlock over where the Munster semi-final is going to be played continues
Maguire is set to miss Kerry game due to a hand injury

Ian Maguire, in acton here recently against Offaly, suffered a hand injury in a challenge game and is set to miss the Kerry Munster semi-final: Photo by Sam Barnes/Sportsfile

A number of local derbies scattered around the city and far corners of the county dominate the fifth round of games in the Cork Credit Unions Leagues at the weekend.

Douglas and Nemo Rangers renew rivalry in Division 1B on Sunday at 12 noon with visitors Nemo eager to maintain their 100% record and stay on course for a semi-final spot as well as cementing their place in the top tier for the new-look leagues next season.

Down west at the same time in Skibbereen, O’Donovan Rossa take on Carbery Rangers for much-needed points in the same section with just one separating the rivals and, of course, bragging rights will be up for grabs, too.

And at the other end of the county, the Duhallow clash of Knocknagree and Kanturk will revive memories of their 2020 premier intermediate final played last August in a Division 2A top-of-the-table encounter in what is sure to be a hotly contested hour’s football.

Douglas created their own slice of history by defeating their neighbours by 1-10 to 0-11 for the first time in the senior championship last season, when Daniel Harte’s late stunning goal ended Nemo’s three-in-a-row quest.

They’ve struggled to-date, however, losing two, drawing one and winning one of their four games to sit outside the top five clubs who will form division 1 next season along with the same number from the other section.

Nemo have won all four with Luke Connolly firing in goals for fun, as reflected in his hat-trick in the big win over Rosscarbery last time out.

Skibb and Ross are also in a dog-fight to finish in the top half of the table, currently on two and three points respectively and both requiring a win.

There is sure to be a reaction from Carbery Rangers after that Nemo mauling while O’Donovan Rossa need a pick-me-up, too, following a 10-point loss to Valley Rovers in their most recent engagement.

Nemo, Cill na Martra, Valleys, Carrigaline and Clyda Rovers occupy the first five positions in the table.

There are only two points between leaders Kanturk and Knocknagree at the summit of Division 2B with the former putting their 100% record on the line.

The pair were involved in that thrilling county final, when Knocknagree came from a point down with eight minutes remaining to claim the last four points for a famous 0-12 to 0-9 victory and elevation to senior A.

Kanturk could have the services of their Cork U20 contingent, brothers Alan and Colin Walsh, along with cousin Tommy, after the Munster final defeat by Kerry.

They had three points to spare from Aghabullogue in their most recent game while Knocknagree lost by five in Castletownbere.

The action begins tonight with Division 1A pacesetters Ballincollig, who are four from four, having Ballingeary as visitors with the ‘village’ aiming to build on their last win over St Finbarr’s.

Castlehaven have played a game less, but have won all three and they’re at home to Eire Og on Saturday in a repeat of last season’s championship encounter which the Haven won by 2-19 to 2-16.

While Ballincollig and the Haven will be fancied to make the semi-finals, it’s building up nicely for a top five finish between Kiskeam, Eire Og, Newcestown and the ’Barr’s with just one point separating them.

FIXTURES: TONIGHT: Cork Credit Unions League Division 1A: Ballincollig v Ballingeary, Ballincollig, 7pm.

TOMORROW: Kiskeam v St Michael’s, Kiskeam, 7.30.

Division 1B: Clyda Rovers v Carrigaline, Mourne Abbey 8pm.

Division 2B: Aghada v Bishopstown, Rostellan, 7.45; Mitchelstown v Aghabullogue, Mitchelstown, 8pm.

Division 3A: Kilshannig v Kildorrery, Glantane, 7.45.

SATURDAY: Division 1A: Mallow v St Finbarr’s, Mallow, 4pm; Castlehaven v Eire Og, Castlehaven, 5.30.

Division 2A: Newmarket v Bantry Blues, Newmarket, 3pm; Macroom v Bandon, Macroom, 5pm; Ballydesmond v Bandon, Ballydesmond, 6pm.

Division 2B: Castletownbere v Naomh Aban, Castletownbere, 5pm.

Division 3A: Glanmire v Adrigole, Glanmire, 6pm.

Division 3B: Ballinora v Mayfield, Ballinora, 12 noon; St Nick’s v Boherbue, Glen Field, 5pm.

SUNDAY (All 12 noon): Division 1B: Cill na Martra v Clonakilty, Cill na Martra; Douglas v Nemo Rangers, Douglas; Ilen Rovers v Valley Rovers, Baltimore; O’Donovan Rossa v Carbery Rangers, Skibbereen.

Division 2A: Nemo Rangers v Rockchapel, Trabeg; St Vincent’s v Glanworth, Knocknaheeney.

Division 2B: Knocknagree v Kanturk, Knocknagree; Na Piarsaigh v Dromtarriffe, Na Piarsaigh.

Division 3A: Gabriel Rangers v Iveleary, Ballydehob.

Division 3B: St Finbarr’s v Millstreet, Togher.

More in this section

Sponsored Content

Echo 130Echo 130

Echo WISA

Read all about the monthly winner’s and more.
Click Here

EL_music

Podcast: 1000 Cork songs 
Singer/songwriter Jimmy Crowley talks to John Dolan

Listen Here

Add Echolive.ie to your home screen - easy access to Cork news, views, sport and more