portal_normal EE STRUCTURE orgcat: /PUBLICATIONS/BN-BREAKINGNEWS/SPORT/National

portal_normal PUBLICATION STRUCTURE cat: /publications/bn-breakingnews/sport/national

portal_normal CATEGORY STRUCTURE category: /PUBLICATIONS/BN-BREAKINGNEWS/SPORT/National

portal_normal STRUCTURE section: nationalsport

portal_normal getURLCurrent: /web/eveningecho/nationalsport/detailedstory?p_p_id=DetailedStory_WAR_portalsuite&p_p_lifecycle=0&_DetailedStory_WAR_portalsuite_arg_detailstory_uuid=04f5006a-5780-4c55-9a94-ed9089b1edbd

portal_normal getPortalURL getURLCurrent: http://www.echolive.ie./web/eveningecho/nationalsport/detailedstory?p_p_id=DetailedStory_WAR_portalsuite&p_p_lifecycle=0&_DetailedStory_WAR_portalsuite_arg_detailstory_uuid=04f5006a-5780-4c55-9a94-ed9089b1edbd

portal_normal getPortalURL: http://www.echolive.ie

portal_normal domain: http://www.echolive.ie

STRUCTURE EE_062016_general_layout.tpl - url: /nationalsport/Four-non-league-teams-hoping-for-giant-killing-turns-in-EA-SPORTS-Cup-04f5006a-5780-4c55-9a94-ed9089b1edbd-ds

STRUCTURE EE_062016_general_layout.tpl - section: nationalsport

STRUCTURE EE_062016_general_layout.tpl - orgcat: orgcat = /PUBLICATIONS/BN-BREAKINGNEWS/SPORT/National

SOCIAL BOOKMARKS

Four non-league teams hoping for giant-killing turns in EA SPORTS Cup

The First Round Draw of the 2018 EA SPORTS Cup today has thrown up some intriguing clashes.

Three times winners of the competition Bohemians will take on Cabinteely, Bray Wanderers face off against Shelbourne, and Wexford meet Cobh Ramblers in the games involving two SSE Airtricity League sides.

There are also four non-league teams in contention as UCC travel to the RSC to take on Waterford, Finn Harps will entertain Mayo League, Galway United come up against Cockhill Celtic, and Drogheda United prepare for St Mochta's.

EA SPORTS Cup - First Round Draw

Pool 1: Waterford v UCC (19:45), Wexford v Cobh Ramblers (8:00). Byes: Cork City, Limerick.

Pool 2: Finn Harps v Mayo League (19:45), Galway United v Cockhill Celtic (19:45). Byes: Derry City, Sligo Rovers

Pool 3: Bray Wanderers v Shelbourne (19:45), Drogheda United v St Mochta's (19:45). Byes: Dundalk, St Patrick's Athletic

Pool 4: Athlone Town v UCD (19:45), Bohemians v Cabinteely (19:45). Byes: Longford Town, Shamrock Rovers

The 2018 EA SPORTS Cup gets underway on Monday, March 5.