portal_normal EE STRUCTURE orgcat: /PUBLICATIONS/BN-BREAKINGNEWS/SPORT/Cork

portal_normal PUBLICATION STRUCTURE cat: /publications/bn-breakingnews/sport/cork

portal_normal CATEGORY STRUCTURE category: /PUBLICATIONS/BN-BREAKINGNEWS/SPORT/Cork

portal_normal STRUCTURE section: nationalsport

portal_normal getURLCurrent: /web/eveningecho/nationalsport/detailedstory?p_p_id=DetailedStory_WAR_portalsuite&p_p_lifecycle=0&_DetailedStory_WAR_portalsuite_arg_detailstory_uuid=86617daf-37b9-4f47-919a-0b4ee3a6f3e9

portal_normal getPortalURL getURLCurrent: http://www.echolive.ie./web/eveningecho/nationalsport/detailedstory?p_p_id=DetailedStory_WAR_portalsuite&p_p_lifecycle=0&_DetailedStory_WAR_portalsuite_arg_detailstory_uuid=86617daf-37b9-4f47-919a-0b4ee3a6f3e9

portal_normal getPortalURL: http://www.echolive.ie

portal_normal domain: http://www.echolive.ie

STRUCTURE EE_062016_general_layout.tpl - url: /nationalsport/Europa-League-draw-Cork-City-could-face-Rangers-in-second-qualifying-round-86617daf-37b9-4f47-919a-0b4ee3a6f3e9-ds

STRUCTURE EE_062016_general_layout.tpl - section: nationalsport

STRUCTURE EE_062016_general_layout.tpl - orgcat: orgcat = /PUBLICATIONS/BN-BREAKINGNEWS/SPORT/Cork

SOCIAL BOOKMARKS

Europa League draw: Cork City could face Rangers in second qualifying round

Cork City could face a Europa League qualifier against Scottish runners-up Rangers, should both clubs come through their first qualifying round ties.

If Cork City can defeat either Progrès Niederkorn (Luxembourg) or Cardiff Metropolitan University (Wales), then they will travel to meet the winners of Rangers' match against Prishtina (Kosovo) or St Joseph's (Gibraltar) on July 25. The return leg is fixed for August 1, but all arrangements remain provisional

Progrès Niederkorn famously defeated Rangers 2-1 in 2017, but now managed by Steven Gerrard, the Gers advanced to the group stages last season.

If Cork win, it would leave Rangers looking at their first game on Irish soil since 1984 - a clash with Bohemians played out at the height of the Troubles.

They did face Shelbourne in 1999 but the away leg was moved to Tranmere's Prenton Park amid security concerns.

Should Shamrock Rovers overcome SK Brann of Norway, they will face Kauno Žalgiris (Lithuania) or Apollon Limassol (Cyprus).

If St Patrick's Athletic can defeat Swedish runners-up IFK Norrköping, they will meet Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) or Liepāja (Latvia).

Earlier, Dundalk learned their potential Champions and Europa League second qualifying round opponents.

Should Dundalk lose to Riga FC and enter the Europa League, they would have a tough draw against the losers of BATE Borisov (Belarus) and Piast Gliwice (Poland), with the first leg away from home.

English-side Wolves will play Crusaders of Northern Ireland or B36 Torshavn of the Faroe Islands.

The Europa League second-round qualifying draw (League Path):

IFK Norrköping (SWE)/Saint Patrick's (IRL) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/Liepāja (LVA)

Barry Town United (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR)/Haugesund (NOR) v Sturm Graz (AUT)

Lechia Gdańsk (POL) v Inter Turku (FIN)/Brøndby (DEN)

Domžale (SVN)/Balzan (MLT) v Malmö (SWE)/Ballymena United (NIR)/NSÍ Runavík (FRO)

CSKA-Sofia (BUL)/OFK Titograd (MNE) v Osijek (CRO)

Laçi (ALB)/Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)/Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

AEK Larnaca (CYP)/Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) v Levski Sofia (BUL)/MFK Ružomberok (SVK)

Zeta (MNE)/Fehérvár (HUN) v Breidablik (ISL)/Vaduz (LIE)

Molde (NOR)/KR Reykjavík (ISL) v Čukarički (SRB)/Banants (ARM)

Roma (ITA) v Debrecen (HUN)/Kukësi (ALB)

Arsenal Tula (RUS) v Neftçi (AZE)/Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)

UE Sant Julià (AND)/Europa (GIB)/Legia Warszawa (POL) v Vitebsk (BLR)/KuPS Kuopio (FIN)

Gabala (AZE) v Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)/SP La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)

Aberdeen (SCO)/RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN) v Fola Esch (LUX)/Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)

Luzern (SUI) v Riteriai (LTU)/KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)/SP Tre Fiori (SMR)

Espanyol (ESP) v Stjarnan (ISL)/Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Utrecht (NED) v Akademija Pandev (MKD)/HŠK Zrinjski (BIH)

Malatyaspor (TUR) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)/Rīgas FS (LVA)

Royal Antwerp (BEL) v Viitorul (ROU)

Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph's (GIB)/Rangers (SCO) v Cork City (IRL)/Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Met (WAL)

Cracovia Krakòw (POL)/Dunajská Streda (SVK) v Atromitos (GRE)

Pyunik (ARM)/Shkupi (MKD) v FK Jablonec (CZE)

Radnicki Niš (SRB)/Flora Tallinn (EST) v Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)

Buducnost Podgorića (MNE)/Narva Trans (EST) v Zorya Luhansk (UKR)

Ventspils (LVA)/Teuta (ALB) v Gzira United (MLT)/Hajduk Split (CRO)

Strasbourg (FRA) v Maccabi Haifa (ISR)/NS Mura (SVN)

Wolverhampton (ENG) v Crusaders (NIR)/B36 Tórshavn (FRO)

Mladá Boleslav (CZE) v Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ)/Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Aris Thessaloniki (GRE) v AEL Limassol (CYP)

Brann (NOR)/Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)/Apollon Limassol (CYP)

Jeunesse Esch (LUX)/Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) v Vitória SC (POR)

AZ Alkmaar (NED) v Häcken (SWE)

Budapest Honvèd (HUN)/Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) v Sabail (AZE)/Universitatea Craiova (ROU)

Alashkert (ARM)/Makedonija Skopje (MKD) v FCSB (ROU)/Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/Hibernians (MLT) v Esbjerg (DEN)

Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) v Radnik Bijeljina (BIH)/Spartak Trnava (SVK)

Connah's Quay (WAL)/Kilmarnock (SCO) v Partizan (SRB)

The Europa League second-round qualifying draw (for teams knocked out of the Champions League):

SP Tre Penne (SMR)/FC Santa Coloma (AND) v Sūduva (LTU)/Crvena zvezda (SRB)

BATE Borisov (BLR)/Piast Gliwice (POL) v Dundalk (IRL)/Riga FC (LVA)

Partizani (ALB)/Qarabağ (AZE) v Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)/Saburtalo (GEO)

Ararat-Armenia (ARM)/AIK (SWE) v Feronikeli (KOS)/Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

Valur Reykjavík (ISL)/Maribor (SVN) v Ferencváros (HUN)/Ludogorets (BUL)

Valur Reykjavík (ISL)/Maribor (SVN) v The New Saints (WAL)/Winners of the preliminary round

Losing finalist, preliminary round v Astana (KAZ)/CFR Cluj (ROU)

HJK Helsinki (FIN)/HB Tórshavn (FRO) v Linfield (NIR)/Rosenborg (NOR)

Nõmme Kalju (EST)/Shkëndija (MKD) v F91 Dudelange (LUX)/Valletta (MLT)