Éire Óg move top of Division 1A as Castlehaven close in on semi-final berth

Just one point separates four teams in an exciting conclusion to the Cork Credit Union Football Leagues
Éire Óg move top of Division 1A as Castlehaven close in on semi-final berth

Éire Óg's Daniel Goulding continues to play a vital role for the Ovens club. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

THE Cork Credit Union Football Leagues are hotting up as the regular season approaches the finish line.

Ballincollig and county champions St Finbarr’s are the current pacesetters in Division 1A, but they could have company by the time the weekend comes around.

That’s because Castlehaven will join them on 10 points if successful against Fermoy last evening and with Éire Óg and Kiskeam firmly in the mix, too, there’s a right scramble for the top two.

The picture might become clearer after Saturday’s penultimate round of games, highlighted by Ballincollig’s visit to the Haven for a crunch tie. Ballincollig’s six-match unbeaten run came to an end at the hands of in-form St Michael’s, who won by a point while the Haven’s resources will be tested by a second outing in three days.

Captain Mark Collins and Michael Hurley carry the obvious home threat while Cian Dorgan’s proficiency from placed balls and in open play is well regarded.

Ballincollig's Cian Dorgan. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
Ballincollig's Cian Dorgan. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

The Barrs can take an important step towards clinching a semi-final spot at home to Kiskeam, who are two points behind and must win to remain in contention going into the final weekend.

The club have shown not to be overly reliant on any one individual for their scores even though Cillian Myers-Murray stands out. Eoghan McGreevey, Enda Dennehy, and Ben O’Connor supplied the goals in the most recent victory over Fermoy while the Duhallow club will look to Sean O’Sullivan and Dave Scannell.

Éire Óg host Newcestown looking to keep apace with those just ahead of them in the standings, currently just a point adrift with the evergreen Daniel Goulding continuing to point the way.

Apart from searching for a semi-final place, others are attempting to finish in the top five to earn Division 1 football in the new-look 2023 version.

Ballingeary, who impressed so much in winning the Comortas Peile na Gaeltachta senior title for the first time on Monday, occupy sixth position, but are only a point behind.

Division 1B is also packed with intrigue even if Nemo Rangers are bankers to win the section with a 100% record from seven games. Who follows them into the semis, though, is less certain with Cill na Martra (12), Valley Rovers (10) and Carbery Rangers (9) all in the mix.

Valleys will want to bounce back from the Cill na Martra defeat, when Clonakilty visit this evening, and a victory would heap the pressure on the Gaeltacht club for their trip to Rosscarbery less than 24 hours later.

Cill na Martra are unbeaten, five wins and two draws, but Carbery Rangers are hitting a bit of form with JP Eady and Jack O’Regan among the scorers.

Douglas make up the top five, but have Clyda Rovers and Carrigaline breathing down their neck, adding further interest to their game in Carrigaline.

Division 2A leaders, Nemo Rangers, played last evening while the next four sides collide, Rockchapel facing Dohenys tomorrow and Glanworth-Macroom the following day. The Duhallow club are a point clear of the others.

Kanturk top Division 2B with Aghada and Knocknagree in close pursuit while Division 3 reaches the finish line with Millstreet boasting a 100% record in section B.

FIXTURES

TOMORROW

Cork Credit Union Football Leagues: Division 1B: Valley Rovers v Clonakilty, Brinny, 7pm.

Division 2A: Rockchapel v Dohenys, Rockchapel, 8pm.

Division 3B: Mayfield v Millstreet, Mayfield, 7.45; St Nick’s v St Finbarr’s, Glen Field, 7.45.

SATURDAY

Division 1A: Castlehaven v Ballincollig, Castlehaven, 4pm; Éire Óg v Newcestown, Ovens, 4pm; St Finbarr’s v Kiskeam, Togher, 4pm; St Michael’s v Mallow, Mahon, 7pm.

Division 1B: Carbery Rangers v Cill na Martra, Rosscarbery, 4pm; Carrigaline v Douglas, Carrigaline, 4pm; O’Donovan Rossa v Ilen Rovers, Skibbereen, 4pm.

Division 2A: Bandon v St Vincent’s, Bandon, 4pm; Bantry Blues v Ballydesmond, Bantry, 4pm; Glanworth v Macroom, Glanworth, 4pm.

Division 2B: Aghabullogue v Castletowbere, Coachford, 3.15; Bishopstown v Naomh Abán, Bishopstown, 4pm; Dromtarriffe v Knocknagree, Dromtarriffe, 7pm; Kanturk v Na Piarsaigh, Kanturk, 4pm; Mitchelstown v Aghada, Mitchelstown, 4pm.

Division 3A: Adrigole v Kinsale, Adrigole, 4pm; Glanmire v Kilshannig, Glanmire, 4pm; Iveleary v Kildorrery, Inchigeela, 4pm.

SUNDAY

Division 3B: Boherbue v Glenville, Boherbue, 11.30am.

More in this section

Sponsored Content

Echo 130Echo 130

Echo WISA

Read all about the monthly winner’s and more.
Click Here

EL_music

Podcast: 1000 Cork songs 
Singer/songwriter Jimmy Crowley talks to John Dolan

Listen Here

Add Echolive.ie to your home screen - easy access to Cork news, views, sport and more