County U21 football champions the Barrs are drawn to face Douglas again

County U21 football champions the Barrs are drawn to face Douglas again
St Finbarr's U21 captain Dylan Quinn celebrates with his team-mates in 2016. Picture: David Keane.

Mark Woods

Football

COUNTY U21 football champions, St Finbarr’s, will meet familiar opponents Douglas in the first-round of the new-look championship.

The pair already met in the semi-final of the city championship with the Barrs striking late in a 2-7 to 0-12 victory.

Now, the city rivals square up once again in the county, which has a different format this season.

Instead of the various divisional champions meeting, an open draw featuring 16 teams was held last evening.

New Carbery champions, Dohenys, take on fellow divisional side, Newcestown, while past champions Nemo Rangers, who lost to Douglas in the city, face Cill na Martra.

St Michael’s and Bishopstown meet west Cork opponents in Clonakilty and Beara respectively while the other ties involve Carrigaline playing Mallow, Castlehaven facing Valley Rovers and Aghada meeting Kilmurry.

Meanwhile, old rivals Cork and Kerry qualified for the inaugural Munster U17 football final at a Kerry venue in a fortnight following comfortable semi-final victories last evening.

Cork brought their tally to 11 goals and 42 points from just two outings after overcoming Limerick by 5-18 to 1-6 at Pairc Ui Rinn while Kerry disposed of the Tipperary challenge by 3-11 to 1-6 in Tralee.

Mark Cronin, younger brother of Cork senior Stephen, hit a hat-trick, including two penalties for a side, who had beaten Waterford by 6-24 to 0-1 in their first round meeting in Dungarvan, Captain Blake Murphy from Na Piarsaigh claimed the other two goals, one in either half to underline Cork’s superiority.

County U21 A draw is: (A) Carrigaline v Mallow; (B) St Michael’s v Clonakilty; (C) Dohenys v Newcestown; (D) Cill na Martra v Nemo Rangers; (E) Beara v Bishopstown; (F) St Finbarr’s v Douglas; (G) Castlehaven v Valley Rovers; (H) Aghada v Kilmurry. Quarter-finals: A v B, C v D, E v F, G v H.

The B draw is: Robert Emmets v Kilmacabea; Glanmire or Glenville v Na Piarsaigh or St Nick’s; Kilshannig v Shamrocks; Bye Naomh Aban.

More in this section

Sponsored Content

Add Echolive.ie to your home screen - easy access to Cork news, views, sport and more