Cork and UCC name strong teams for Canon O'Brien Cup clash at the Mardyke

Cork and UCC name strong teams for Canon O'Brien Cup clash at the Mardyke

Conor Gleeson of UCC in action against Luke Meade of Cork during the Canon O’Brien Cup match last season. Both start again tomorrow.

THE Cork hurlers have named big guns Patrick Horgan, Conor Lehane and Seamus Harnedy in their line-up to face UCC in the Canon O'Brien Cup tomorrow night. 

In addition defensive lynch-pins Damien Cahalane and Chris Joyce join the returning Eoin Cadogan, who did well in last weekend's loss to Clare, as new boss John Meyler continues to build towards the league at the end of the month.

The Rebels take on a strong College outfit which includes Waterford's Conor Gleeson, Kilkenny's John Power and Tipp's Michael Breen in the annual charity clash in the Mardyke at 7.30pm. 

Donations will be taken at the gate for the Shine Centre in Carrigaline, which is part of the Irish Progressive Association for Autism.

David Griffin and Eoghan Murphy who started in Cork's 4-17 to 0-18 loss to the Banner last Sunday are selected by the College for tomorrow's tie, along with Seán O'Donoghue, Niall Cashman, Mark Coleman and Darragh Fitzgibbon. 

While there could be changes to the Cork line-up before throw-in, the bench includes Jack O'Connor and Daniel Kearney who have been moving early in the early phase of the season.

Meyler's charges have another game on the horizon in the Munster Senior League away to Kerry on Sunday, though the final of a competition Cork won last year will be contested by Clare and Limerick.

The Rebels took on Dublin last Saturday in a challenge and the priority is getting tuned up ahead of Kilkenny in the league opener on Saturday, January 27, which forms part of a double-header at floodlit Páirc Uí Chaoimh after Cork-Tipp in Division 2 of the NFL.

CORK (v UCC): G Collins (Ballinhassig); C O'Sullivan (Sarsfields), D Cahalane (St Finbarr's), W Kearney (Sarsfields); C Joyce (Na Piarsaigh), T O'Mahony (Newtownshandrum), E Cadogan (Douglas); B Lawton (Castlemartyr), B Cooper (Youghal); D Brosnan (Glen Rovers), C Lehane (Midleton), L Meade (Newcestown); R O'Shea (Carrigaline), P Horgan (Glen Rovers), S Harnedy (St Ita's).

Subs: D Dalton (Fr O'Neill's), J O'Connor (Sarsfields), D Kearney (Sarsfields), C Twomey (Newtownshandrum), E Sheehan (Na Piarsaigh), I Cahill (Cloyne).

UCC (v Cork): J Barry (Castlelyons); S O’Donoghue (Inniscarra), D Griffin (Carrigaline), C Gleeson (Waterford); E Murphy (Sars), N Cashman (Rockies), C McGrath (Kilkenny); C Browne (Kilkenny), M Coleman (Blarney); M O’Brien (Waterford), M Breen (Tipperary), D Fitzgibbon (Charleville); S Forde (Na Piarsaigh), J Power (Kilkenny), G Linehan (Kilbrin).

More in this section

Sponsored Content