Nemo and Kilshannig to meet again after U21 football draws are made

Nemo and Kilshannig to meet again after U21 football draws are made
James O'Donovan before scoring for Nemo against Kilshannig last year. Picture: Larry Cummins.

CHAMPIONS Nemo Rangers will face Kilshannig in the county section of the U21 A football competition.

Though the Trábeg club were beaten in the semi-finals of the Seandún division, they are still one of the 18 sides in the mix for the county trophy. They defeated Kilshanning last year in the county semi-final.

St Finbarr’s and Douglas will meet in the city division final at the end of the month, the winner of that clash will take on Castlehaven with the loser paired against Carbery champions O’Donovan Rossa.

Éire Óg, who recently beat Ballincollig in the Muskerry decider and have a strong team drawn from the 2017 Premier 1 minor winning group, will now battle the Carrigdhoun runners-up, while Ballincollig meet Imokilly winners Aghada.

St Michael’s were Premier 1 football kingpins in 2019 and their U21s are in a sector featuring Dohenys, Charleville, and Carbery Rangers, to decide who moves through to the quarter-final stage.

Previously, the county series of the U21 A football was based on the winners of the seven divisional championships along with the Beara selection.

In the B grade Duarigale Gaels got a bye to the last four, while at C level Robert Emmetts are through to the semi-finals.

U21 A FOOTBALL: A. Carrigdhoun winners v Glanmire; B. Aghada v Ballincollig; C. Beara v Bishopstown; D. Éire Óg v Carrigdhoun runners-up; E. Kilshannig v Nemo Rangers; F. Seandún winners v Castlehaven; G. O’Donovan Rossa v Seandún runners-up; H. Dohenys or Charleville v St Michael’s or Carbery Rangers.

Quarter-finals: A v B, C v D, E v F, G v H.

U21 B FOOTBALL: A. Carrigdhoun winners v Aghabullogue; B. Castlemartyr v Avondhu winners; C. Seandún winners v Carbery winners; D. Duarigale Gaels.

Semi-finals: A v B, C v D.

U21 C FOOTBALL: A. Carrigdhoun winner v Muskerry winner; B. Bride Rovers v Ballycastle Gaels; C. Seandún winners v Carbery winners; D. Robert Emmetts.

Semi-finals: A v B, C v D.

More in this section

Sponsored Content