Barrs seeking to secure spot in league final with a game to spare

Barrs seeking to secure spot in league final with a game to spare
Picture: Larry Cummins. 

COUNTY champions, St Finbarr's, can clinch a place in the final of the Rochestown Park Hotel Division 1 League by winning their penultimate game away to Carbery Rangers on Sunday.

They've played eight of their scheduled 10 games, winning six, drawing one and losing just once, as well, to sit top of the table on 34 points, a dozen clear of three clubs, defending champions, Nemo Rangers, promoted Kiskeam and Cill na Martra.

There's a change in the scoring system this season with four points for a win, two for a draw and clubs get a point for each game played.

July 14 is the date set for the completion of all scheduled games with the finals pencilled in for the last two weeks of the month.

In all five divisions, it's the top two who'll contest the finals while the bottom two sides will be relegated.

Picture: Larry Cummins.
Picture: Larry Cummins.

The meeting of Nemo and Kiskeam in Trabeg also on Sunday afternoon is an important game in sorting out the logjam building up behind the Barrs while Cill na Martra's attention this week focusses on the Tom Creedon Cup final against Knocknagree in Macroom tomorrow night.

The Gaeltacht club overcame Dromtarriffe, Ballydesmond and Nemo's second string en route to the decider while Knocknagree defeated Rockchapel, St Vincent's and Macroom.

At the other end of the division 1 table, newly promoted St Michael's badly need points to avoid making an immediate return to the second division though they've played the least number of games and have five more left to move away from the drop zone.

Ballingeary prop up the table after losing all seven games and are unlikely to survive while west Cork sides, Clonakilty and Rosscarbery are also looking over their shoulders with four games remaining apiece.

In Division 2 Mallow could make it an interesting three-way tie at the summit by overcoming Kanturk away last night.

They're five points behind joint leaders Castlehaven and Fermoy who've played a game more.

All three are scheduled for action on Sunday with the Haven heading to play Clyda Rovers, Fermoy hosting Carrigaline and Mallow visiting Macroom with further movement expected in the promotion race.

Clyda and Carrigaline are in the wrong part of the table from their perspective and need points to avoid being sucked into relegation drama along with basement side Aghabullogue and Newcestown, who take on Éire Óg tonight.

Division 3 is equally competitive as just one point separates Dohenys, Aghada and Ilen Rovers in the quest for those coveted top two positions with the Dunmanway club on top but from a game more played.

Dohenys can cement their place by winning away to Douglas tonight with the city club having games in hand on all their rivals and are still the only unbeaten side in the division, so they won't lack incentive either.

Just three points separate the bottom four clubs, Glanworth linked with three city clubs, Nemo's second string, St Vincent's and Bishopstown.

FIXTURES: 

Tonight: 

Rochestown Park Hotel Division 3: St Vincent's v Bishopstown, Knocknaheeny, 7.30; Douglas v Dohenys, Douglas, 7.45.

Tomorrow: 

Division 5: St Nick's v St Finbarr's, St Nick's, 7.30.

Tom Creedon Cup: Cill na Martra v Knocknagree, Macroom, 8pm.

Sunday: 

Rochestown Park Hotel Division 1: Carbery Rangers v St Finbarr's, Rosscarbery; Nemo Rangers v Kiskeam, Trabeg; St Michael's v Valley Rovers, Mahon. All 2pm.

Division 2: Clyda Rovers v Castlehaven, Mourneabbey, 12 noon; Macroom v Mallow, Macroom, 1pm; Fermoy v Carrigaline, Fermoy, 2pm; Newmarket v Kanturk, Newmarket, 2pm.

Division 3: Glanworth v Naomh Abán, Glanworth; Ilen Rovers v Douglas, Rath; St Vincent's v Aghada, Knocknaheeney. All 2pm.

Division 4: Glenville v Grenagh, Glenville, 12 noon; Ballydesmond v Castletownbere, Ballydesmond, 2pm; Kinsale v Gabriel Rangers, Kinsale, 2pm; Knocknagree v Kildorrery, Knocknagree, 2pm.; Mayfield v Bantry Blues, Mayfield, 2pm.

Division 5: Ballinora v St Nick's, Ballinora; Dromtarriffe v Adrigole, Dromtarriffe; Na Piarsaigh v Glanmire, Na Piarsaigh; Youghal v Millstreet, Youghal. All 2pm.

More in this section

Sponsored Content