French is ruled out but three Corkonians start for Ireland against Australia

French is ruled out but three Corkonians start for Ireland against Australia

Cork and Ireland’s Josh Wycherley.

CORK'S Sean French is unavailable for the rest of the U20 World Championship, but three Leesiders start against Australia on Saturday.

The Cork Con ace came on in the second half of the thrilling victory over England but sustained a facial injury that rules him out of the rest of the tournament. Iwan Hughes, who was making his tournament debut, picked up a finger injury and is also out.

John Hodnett, Josh Wycherley and Craig Casey
John Hodnett, Josh Wycherley and Craig Casey

West Cork duo Josh Wycherley, from Rosscarbery, and John Hodnett, Kealkill, along with Cork Constitution's Jonathan Wren are in the first 15 to battle the Aussies tomorrow.

Rob Russell comes in in place of Hughes at fullback with Angus Kernohan and Wren again named on the wings.

The rest of the back line is unchanged with Craig Casey and Jake Flannery named in the halfbacks and Stewart Moore and Liam Turner in the centre.

The front five remains the same with Wycherley, Dylan Tierney-Martin and Thomas Clarkson in the front row while captain Charlie Ryan and Ryan Baird pack down in the second row.

Hodnett moves from seven to eight in place of Azur Allison who is going through the return to play protocols. Ronan Watters comes in at open-side while David McCann starts at 6.

Aaron O’Sullivan and Max O’Reilly have been called up to the squad in place of French and Hughes but will not be in the side this weekend.

Both teams go into the game having picked up a bonus point win in the opening round as Ireland defeated England 42-26 while the Junior Wallabies beat Italy 36-12.

Ireland’s matches are live on eir Sport at 2.30pm Irish time.

IRELAND: 15. Rob Russell (Dublin University/Leinster) 14. Angus Kernohan (Queen’s University/Ulster) 13. Liam Turner (Dublin University/Leinster) 12. Stewart Moore (Malone/Ulster) 11. Jonathan Wren (Cork Constitution/Munster) 10. Jake Flannery (Shannon/Munster) 9. Craig Casey (Shannon/Munster) 1. Josh Wycherley (Young Munster/Munster) 2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (Corinthians/Connacht) 3. Thomas Clarkson (Dublin University/Leinster) 4. Charlie Ryan (UCD/Leinster) (capt) 5. Ryan Baird (Dublin University/Leinster) 6. David McCann (Banbridge/Ulster) 7. Ronan Watters (St. Mary’s College/Leinster) 8. John Hodnett (UCC/Munster) Replacements:

Subs: 16. John McKee (Old Belvedere/Leinster) 17. Michael Milne (UCD/Leinster) 18. Charlie Ward (Clontarf/Leinster) 19. Declan Adamson (Clontarf/Leinster) 20. Niall Murray (Buccaneers/Connacht) 22. Ciaran Booth (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby) 23. Thomas Ahern (Shannon/Munster) 24. Colm Reilly (Buccaneers/Connacht) 25. Ben Healy (Garryowen/Munster) 26. Cormac Foley (St. Mary’s College/Leinster)

More in this section

Sponsored Content