Corn Uí Mhuirí preview: Three Cork schools can qualify for the quarter-finals

Corn Uí Mhuirí preview: Three Cork schools can qualify for the quarter-finals
Darragh O'Shea of Hamilton High School side-stepping Sam Bohane of Skibb. Picture: Denis Minihane.

THREE Cork schools can secure quarter-final places in the second round of games in the Corn Uí Mhuirí (Munster Post-Primary Schools Senior Football Championship) on Wednesday afternoon.

Ballincollig's Coláiste Choilm will end Pobalscoil Chorcha Dhuibhne's reign as champions if they can follow up their opening round win over another Kerry school, Mercy Mounthawk from Tralee.

And in the same Group A, Hamilton High School, Bandon, will clinch a last-eight berth should they added to Mounthawk's woes in Ballyvourney after the Co Cork school's crushing 21-point defeat of the holders on day one.

In the three-team Group C, St Francis College, Rochestown, only require a draw against Skibbereen Community School in their meeting in Newcestown after starting with a 1-14 to 1-10 win over St Flannan's.

In Group B, there's a must-win game for Clonakilty Community College in their Cork derby against De La Salle Macroom in Enniskeane after losing to Pobalscoil Sliabh Luachra from Rathmore by 2-11 to 0-9 in their opening game.

The Macroom school fought back well to earn a 1-8 each draw with Clonmel to leave the section finely balanced.

In Group D a young Coláiste Chríost Rí side take on another of the Kerry big-hitters in Tralee CBS after suffering at the hands of a fancied St Brendan's in round 1.

Coláiste Choilm impressed in their 3-9 to 0-8 win over Mounthawk, when a couple of late goals from Darragh O'Mahony (Ballincollig) and substitute Jack Twohig (Ballinora) clinched the points.

The Ballincollig school led by 1-7 to 0-5 at the break, after playing against the wind with Fergal O'Leary (Inniscarra) supplying 1-2.

They have a couple of the Cork All-Ireland minor winning side in full-back Neil Lordan (Ballinora) and Hugh Murphy (Éire Óg) at centre-forward in what is a nicely balanced side.

Cork minors Neil Lordan and Sean Andrews are in Corn Uí Mhuirí action today. Picture: INPHO/Tommy Dickson
Cork minors Neil Lordan and Sean Andrews are in Corn Uí Mhuirí action today. Picture: INPHO/Tommy Dickson

Dingle's backs are to the wall and the proud Kerry school are sure to have a kick in them after the nightmare of the Bandon game, especially with a couple of key players expected to return.

The Hammies, who have Cork minor defender Adam Walsh-Murphy (Valley Rovers) at centre-forward, started like an express train against Dingle, sweeping 1-6 clear inside six minutes with Darragh O'Shea (Valley Rovers) claiming 1-2.

With midfielders Adam Kenneally (Valley Rovers) and John Sexton (Kilbrittain) dominant, the Bandon school jumped 2-10 to 0-4 clear by the break and Donal Ó Buachalla added two more goals on the resumption.

Rochestown defeated St Flannan's by four points, 1-14 to 1-10, having been behind by a point at the interval.

They have four members of the Cork minor squad, keeper Cian O'Leary, Shane Aherne and Alan O'Hare, all from Douglas, along with Shamrocks' Sean Andrews.

O'Hare's and Aaron Sheehy's (Douglas) free-taking proved valuable as did a couple of points from play from Ray O'Halloran (Ballygarvan).

The critical score was a goal from Douglas's Adam Cantwell entering the closing quarter.

Macroom looked in trouble when trailing by three points against Clonmel, who had a player sent off mid-way during the second-half.

But a couple of points from Jack Kelleher (Canovee) either side of a Fionn Heffernan (Clondrohid) effort late on rescued a valuable point.

They had started well against the wind, leading by 1-4 to 0-5 at the interval after a goal from Dylan Twomey (Macroom) helped them jump 1-3 to 0-1 in front.

Meanwhile, Kerry schools' dominance was further emphasised in Tralee CBS's 3-9 to 1-8 win over St Brendan's in the final of the Br Colm Cup (U15½) in the curtain raiser to the county final.

Three Cork schools entered, Coláiste Chríost Rí, Hamilton High School and St Francis College, Rochestown, but all lost in round 1.

The first pair went under heavily while Roco lost by just a couple of points to Pobailscoil Chorcha Dhuibhne, who then got hammered by14 points to the eventual champions.

FIXTURES: 

Corn Uí Mhuirí: Group A: Hamilton High School, Bandon, v Mercy Mounthawk, Tralee, Ballyvourney; Coláiste Choilm, Ballincollig, v PS Chorcha Dhuibhne, tbc.

Group B: De La Salle Macroom v Clonakilty CC, Enniskeane; PS Sliabh Luachra, Rathmore, v HS Clonmel, tbc.

Group C: St Francis College, Rochestown, v Skibbereen CS, Newcestown.

Group D: Coláiste Chríost Rí v Tralee CBS; St Brendan's, Killarney, v IS Killorglin, in Killorglin. All 1.30pm.

More in this section

Sponsored Content