Intermediate football preview: Junior winners Kilshanning look the part

Intermediate football preview: Junior winners Kilshanning look the part
Cork U20 graduate Eanna O'Hanlon is a key performer for the Kilshannig footballers. Picture: Denis Boyle

LAST year’s junior champions, Kilshannig, can book a quarter-final place in the Bon Secours intermediate A championship by overcoming Aghabullogue in Cullen on Sunday at 2pm.

They compiled an impressive 2-18 in their 10-point win over Glanworth in their opening game, when they had eight different scorers, including Cork midfielder Killian O’Hanlon, who bagged one of the goals.

Jack Twomey dispatched the other while Killian’s younger brother Eanna and Darragh O’Sullivan added 0-4 apiece.

Aghabullogue also claimed the points in Group 4 with a 2-7 to 2-6 win over Kildorrery, who had victory snatched from their grasp in a frantic finish by David Thompson, who slammed home the winning goal.

Ian Barry-Murphy scored their first goal, but the Coachford club have it all to do here

Another north Cork club, Mitchelstown, also have designs on a protracted run in the championship and they, too, posted an impressive 2-14 in their nine-point win over Glanmire. Any side with a player of Cathail O’Mahony’s class and finishing ability will always be reckoned with as the Cork senior top-scored with 1-8.

Shane Cahill bagged the other goal in a fine team display which augurs well for re-match with Adrigle in Group 3 in Carrigadrohid tomorrow at 7pm.

Mitchelstown registered a big win over the Beara side in 2019 and while they started with a 2-11 to 2-8 win over Mayfield, this is going to be a step up in class.

Goals from Kevin Goggin and David Harrington set up Adrigole nicely before Mayfield rallied with two of their own from Stephen Hackett and Robbie Lynch.

Mayfield will need to repeat that late scoring burst from the start against Glanworth to remain in the hunt in a competitive group.

Millstreet joined Kilshanning in scoring 2-18 on their maiden outing in Group 1, when they proved too strong for St Finbarr’s second string.

The Duhallow club overcame an early injury to Cork defender Kevin Crowley to dominate with Neil Flahive leading the charge with 1-9. Their meeting with Ballinora will go a long way to determining the top two in Group 1 because the Muskerry club also won, defeating Glenville 2-12 to 2-7.

In a tight Group 2 leaders Kinsale meet Rockchapel, who drew with Dromtarriffe.

TOMORROW

Group 1: Millstreet v Ballinora, Macroom, 7pm.

Group 2: Dromtarriffe v Ballydesmond, Boherbue, 7pm; Rockchapel v Kinsale, Donoughmore, 7pm.

Group 3: Mitchelstown v Adrigole, Carrigadrohid, 7pm.

SUNDAY

Group 4: Aghabullogue v Kilshannig, Cullen, 2pm; Kildorrery v Glanmire, Rathcormac, 3pm.

Group 1: St Finbarr’s v Glenville, Carrignavar, 7pm.

Group 3: Glanworth v Mayfield, Blarney, 7pm.

More in this section

Sponsored Content

jerseywarslogosml
votetextheader

jerseysformpu
echolive

Add Echolive.ie to your home screen - easy access to Cork news, views, sport and more