Cork GAA: A guide to all the club hurling and football championship fixtures

Cork GAA: A guide to all the club hurling and football championship fixtures
Glen Rovers' Donal Cremin wins the sliotar from St Finbarrs Eoghan Finn during the Co-Op Stores Cork PSHC at Páirc Uí Chaoimh. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

GET ready for two of the busiest weekends in the history of Cork club GAA.

The county board have unveiled the master fixture list for the last final group games in the hurling and football championships.

As all the games have permutations in each section for qualification to the knockout stages or relegation playoffs, with head-to-heads and scoring difference to be factored in, they'll all throw-in at the same time.

Tadhg Deasy, Blackrock, hit the net against Newtown, under pressure from Kieran O'Sullivan and Cormac O'Brien. Picture: Jim Coughlan.
Tadhg Deasy, Blackrock, hit the net against Newtown, under pressure from Kieran O'Sullivan and Cormac O'Brien. Picture: Jim Coughlan.

That will commence on Friday, August 28 with the PIHC hurling and conclude on Sunday, September 6 with Premier and Senior A football.

The quarter-finals will run from September 11 until the county finals in early October.

Castletownbere's Gary Murphy is brought down by Na Piarsaigh's Luke Murphy for a penalty during the Bon Secours Cork PIFC. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
Castletownbere's Gary Murphy is brought down by Na Piarsaigh's Luke Murphy for a penalty during the Bon Secours Cork PIFC. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

This weekend is a gap weekend for clubs, though there will still be matches for players involved with UCC or the divisions. Junior hurling and football activity has been ongoing in the various regions in recent weeks as well.

The finals of the colleges-divisional Premier Senior sections, with three-time champions Imokilly already seeded into the hurling decider, are slated for this Sunday.

Two teams will progress from each group of four to the play-off stages. This will result in six teams qualifying for the play-off stages in most competitions, with the two top group winners qualifying for the semi-finals and the remaining group winner and the three second-placed teams qualifying for the quarter-finals.

In the Premier Senior Hurling and Football Championships, only the top group winner will qualify for the semi-finals, with the remaining two group winners, the three second-placed teams and the divisions/colleges winner qualifying for the three quarter-finals.

Teams will be seeded in order of where they finish in the groups and scoring difference.

Valley Rovers' Chris O'Leary celebrates his goal against Douglas goalkeeper Brian Boyle. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
Valley Rovers' Chris O'Leary celebrates his goal against Douglas goalkeeper Brian Boyle. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
DateCompRoundFixture
Fri, Aug 28th @7.30pmPIHCA3Courcey Rovers v Aghada in Páirc Uí Rinn
Fri, Aug 28th @7.30pmPIHCA3Carrigaline v Youghal in Carrigtwohill
Fri, Aug 28th @7.30pmPIHCB3Valley Rovers v Watergrasshill in Ovens
Fri, Aug 28th @7.30pmPIHCB3Ballinhassig v Ballincollig in Cloughduv
Fri, Aug 28th @7.30pmPIHCC3Inniscarra v Castlelyons in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Fri, Aug 28th @7.30pmPIHCC3Blarney v Blackrock in Riverstown
Sat, Aug 29th @4pmSAHCA2Newcestown v Cloyne in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Aug 29th @4pmSAHCA2Killeagh v Kanturk in Killavullen
Sat, Aug 29th @4pmSAHCB3Bandon v Mallow in Coachford
Sat, Aug 29th @4pmSAHCB3Charleville v Fermoy in Kildorrery
Sat, Aug 29th @4pmSAHCC3Ballymartle v Fr. O'Neill's in Cobh
Sat, Aug 29th @4pmSAHCC3Bride Rovers v Kilworth in Glanworth
Sat, Aug 29th @7pmPSHCA3Midleton v Douglas in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sat, Aug 29th @7pmPSHCA3Sarsfields v Ballyhea in Mourneabbey
Sat, Aug 29th @7pmPSHCB3Blackrock v Bishopstown in Inniscarra
Sat, Aug 29th @7pmPSHCB3Erins Own v Newtownshandrum in Glantane
Sat, Aug 29th @7pmPSHCC3Glen Rovers v Na Piarsaigh in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Aug 29th @7pmPSHCC3St. Finbarr's v Carrigtwohill in Carrigaline
Sun, Aug 30th @2pmIAHCA3Kildorrery v Dungourney in Rathcormac
Sun, Aug 30th @2pmIAHCA3Mayfield v Argideen Rangers in Brinny
Sun, Aug 30th @2pmIAHCB3Eire Óg v Meelin in Mallow
Sun, Aug 30th @2pmIAHCB3Sarsfields v Douglas in Blarney
Sun, Aug 30th @2pmIAHCC3Cloughduv v Glen Rovers in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Aug 30th @2pmIAHCC3Aghabullogue v Midleton in Ballinora
Sun, Aug 30th @4pmLIHCA3Kilbrittain v Ballygarvan in Bandon
Sun, Aug 30th @4pmLIHCA3Barryroe v Russell Rovers in Passage
Sun, Aug 30th @4pmLIHCB3St. Finbarr's v Milford in Castletownroche
Sun, Aug 30th @4pmLIHCB3Castlemartyr v Ballymartle in Rostellan
Sun, Aug 30th @4pmLIHCC3Tracton v Grenagh in Ballincollig
Sun, Aug 30th @4pmLIHCC3St. Catherine's v Dripsey in Watergrasshill
Sat, Sept 5th @4pmPIFCA3Newmarket v Castletownbere in Clondrohid
Sat, Sept 5th @4pmPIFCA3Na Piarsaigh v Aghada in Carrigtwohill
Sat, Sept 5th @4pmPIFCB3Naomh Aban v St. Vincent's in Cloughduv
Sat, Sept 5th @4pmPIFCB3Cill Na Martra v Knocknagree in Mourneabbey
Sat, Sept 5th @4pmPIFCC3Macroom v Nemo Rangers in Newcestown
Sat, Sept 5th @4pmPIFCC3Kanturk v Gabriel Rangers in Ballingeary
Sat, Sept 5th @6pmIAFCA3Millstreet v Glenville in Donoughmore
Sat, Sept 5th @6pmIAFCA3St. Finbarr's v Ballinora in Ballincollig
Sat, Sept 5th @6pmIAFCB3Rockchapel v Ballydesmond in Kiskeam
Sat, Sept 5th @6pmIAFCB3Dromtarriffe v Kinsale in Kilmurry
Sat, Sept 5th @6pmIAFCC3Mitchelstown v Mayfield in Fermoy
Sat, Sept 5th @6pmIAFCC3Glanworth v Adrigole in Ovens
Sat, Sept 5th @6pmIAFCD3Aghabullogue v Glanmire in Blarney
Sat, Sept 5th @6pmIAFCD3Kildorrery v Kilshannig in Mallow
Sun, Sept 6th @2pmPSFCA3St. Finbarr's v Clonakilty in Coachford
Sun, Sept 6th @2pmPSFCA3Ballincollig v Carrigaline in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Sept 6th @2pmPSFCB3Carbery Rangers v Newcestown in Ballinascarthy
Sun, Sept 6th @2pmPSFCB3Castlehaven v Ilen Rovers in Ballydehob
Sun, Sept 6th @2pmPSFCC3Nemo Rangers v Douglas in Páirc Uí Chaoinh
Sun, Sept 6th @2pmPSFCC3Valley Rovers v Bishopstown in Ballinora
Sun, Sept 6th @4pmSAFCA3O'Donovan Rossa v St. Michael's in Enniskeane
Sun, Sept 6th @4pmSAFCA3St. Nick's v Ballingeary in Carrigadrohid
Sun, Sept 6th @4pmSAFCB3Kiskeam v Eire Óg in Glantane
Sun, Sept 6th @4pmSAFCB3Mallow v Bantry Blues in Macroom
Sun, Sept 6th @4pmSAFCC3Dohenys v Clyda Rovers in Inniscarra
Sun, Sept 6th @4pmSAFCC3Fermoy v Bandon in Glanmire
Sept 11th-13thQuarter-finals & Relegation play-offs
Sept 18th-20thQuarter-finals, Semi-finals & Relegation play-offs
Sept 25th-27thSemi-finals
Oct 2nd-4thFinals
Oct 9th-11thFootball Finals (alternative)

More in this section

Sponsored Content