Cork hurling and football fixtures for championship round two are revealed

Cork hurling and football fixtures for championship round two are revealed
Mayfield's Dan lucey shoots from Adrigole's Connie O'Shea during the Bon Secours Cork IAFC last weekend. The next football games take place on August 14-16. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

THE CORK County Board has released the fixtures list for the second rounds of the hurling and football championships.

Action began from teams in the intermediate and senior grades last weekend, with 26 football matches, while the Bank Holiday weekend is dedicated to hurling, starting with Midleton v Sars on Friday in Páirc Uí Rinn, which will be streamed by the Irish Examiner and Barrs-Glen the following evening at Páirc Uí Chaoimh, live on RTE.

We will have a clear idea of how the various competitions are progressing by mid-August, before a one week break where divisional teams and UCC will meet to produce a winner for that subsection at Premier Senior, and then the final games in the groups. Only two clubs will emerge from each four-team group.

DateCompRoundFixture
Fri, Aug 7th @7.30pmPSHCA2Midleton v Ballyhea in Fermoy
Fri, Aug 7th @7.30pmSAHCC2Bride Rovers v Fr O’Neill’s in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Aug 8th @2pmPSHCB2Erins Own v Bishopstown in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Aug 8th @2pmPSHCC2Glen Rovers v Carrigtwohill in Mayfield
Sat, Aug 8th @4pmSAHCA3Newcestown v Kanturk in Coachford
Sat, Aug 8th @4pmPIHCB2Ballinhassig v Watergrasshill in Inniscarra
Sat, Aug 8th @4pmSAHCC2Ballymartle v Kilworth in Grenagh
Sat, Aug 8th @5pmPIHCA2Carrigaline v Aghada in Cobh
Sat, Aug 8th @5pmPIHCB2Valley Rovers v Ballincollig in Cloughduv
Sat, Aug 8th @5pmSAHCB2Charleville v Mallow in Kilbrin
Sat, Aug 8th @5.30pmSAHCB2Bandon v Fermoy in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sat, Aug 8th @6pmPIHCC2Blarney v Castlelyons in Carrigtwohill
Sat, Aug 8th @6.30pmPIHCA2Courcey Rovers v Youghal in Caherlag
Sat, Aug 8th @7.45pmPSHCA2Sarsfields v Douglas in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmPSHCB2Blackrock v Newtownshandrum in Mallow
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmPSHCC2St Finbarr’s v Na Piarsaigh in Páirc Ui Rinn
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmSAHCA3Killeagh v Cloyne in Midleton
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmPIHCC2Inniscarra v Blackrock in Ballinora
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmIAHCA2Kildorrery v Argideen Rangers in Donoughmore
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmIAHCA2Mayfield v Dungourney in Lisgoold
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmIAHCB2Sarsfields v Meelin in Glantane
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmIAHCB2Éire Óg v Douglas in Ballincollig
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmIAHCC2Aghabullogue v Glen Rovers in Blarney
Sun, Aug 9th @2pmLIHCA2Barryroe v Ballygarvan in Ballinspittle
Sun, Aug 9th @4pmLIHCA2Kilbrittain v Russell Rovers in Carrigaline
Sun, Aug 9th @4pmLIHCB2Castlemartyr v Milford in Mourneabbey
Sun, Aug 9th @4pmLIHCC2Tracton v Dripsey in Passage
Sun, Aug 9th @4pmLIHCC2St Catherine’s v Grenagh in Rathcormac
Sun, Aug 9th @7pmIAHCC2Cloughduv v Midleton in Ballygarvan
Sun, Aug 9th @7pmLIHCB2St Finbarr’s v Ballymartle in Ballinhassig
Fri, Aug 14th @7.30pmPIFCC2Macroom v Gabriel Rangers in Dunmanway
Sat, Aug 15th @3pmSAFCA2O’Donovan Rossa v Ballingeary in Ballinacarriga
Sat, Aug 15th @3pmSAFCB2Kiskeam v Bantry Blues in Clondrohid
Sat, Aug 15th @5pmPSFCB2Carbery Rangers v Ilen Rovers in Leap
Sat, Aug 15th @5pmPIFCB2Cill Na Martra v St Vincent’s in Coachford
Sat, Aug 15th @5pmPIFCB2Naomh Aban v Knocknagree in Millstreet
Sat, Aug 15th @7pmIAFCA2Millstreet v Ballinora in Macroom
Sat, Aug 15th @7pmIAFCB2Dromtarriffe v Ballydesmond in Boherbue
Sat, Aug 15th @7pmIAFCB2Rockchapel v Kinsale in Donoughmore
Sat, Aug 15th @7pmIAFCC2Mitchelstown v Adrigole in Carrigadrohid
Sat, Aug 15th @7.30pmSAFCB2Mallow v Éire Óg in Mourneabbey
Sat, Aug 15th @7.30pmPSFCC2Nemo Rangers v Bishopstown in Páirc Uí Rinn
Sun, Aug 16th @2pmPSFCA2St Finbarr’s v Carrigaline in Páirc Uí Chaoimh
Sun, Aug 16th @2pmPSFCA2Ballincollig v Clonakilty in Enniskeane
Sun, Aug 16th @2pmPSFCB2Castlehaven v Newcestown in Skibbereen
Sun, Aug 16th @2pmSAFCA2St Nick’s v St Michael’s in Mayfield
Sun, Aug 16th @2pmSAFCC2Fermoy v Clyda Rovers in Killavullen
Sun, Aug 16th @2pmIAFCD2Aghabullogue v Kilshannig in Glenville
Sun, Aug 16th @3pmPIFCA2Newmarket v Aghada in Grenagh
Sun, Aug 16th@3pmPIFCA2Na Piarsaigh v Castletownbere in Inchigeela
Sun, Aug 16th@3pmIAFCD2Kildorrery v Glanmire in Rathcormac
Sun, Aug 16th @4pmPSFCC2Valley Rovers v Douglas in Ovens
Sun, Aug 16th @4pmSAFCC2Dohenys v Bandon in Ahiohill
Sun, Aug 16th @7pmPIFCC2Kanturk v Nemo Rangers in Glantane
Sun, Aug 16th @7pmIAFCA2St Finbarr’s v Glenville in Carrignavar
Sun, Aug 16th @7pmIAFCC2Glanworth v Mayfield in Blarney

More in this section

Sponsored Content