Cork County Board confirm Glen and Rockies date and time on new fixture list

Cork County Board confirm Glen and Rockies date and time on new fixture list

Niall Cashman of Blackrock during the Cork Premier SHC semi-final win over UCC at Páirc Uí Chaoimh. Picture: Eóin Noonan/Sportsfile

THE Glen and the Rockies is a classic county hurling final pairing and it will be repeated next Sunday for the first time in 42 years.

Glen Rovers were fancied by many to collect the Seán Óg Murphy cannister in this unique 2020 season, having reached last year's final where they lost to Imokilly and with the experience of lifting the title in 2015 and '16.

Blackrock last made the showpiece in 2017, where they also lost to Imokilly, but haven't been champions since 2002, during a period when they won three in four seasons. That era started off with a defeat of UCC in '99 and Fergal Ryan's side were pushed all the way in Saturday's semi-final.

The College hit a staggering 0-34 and still couldn't see off the Rockies. They were two clear at the end of normal time before Niall Cashman and Alan Connolly intervened and were up by three going into the second 10 minutes of extra time.

Shane O'Keeffe grabs the sliotar. Picture: Sportsfile
Shane O'Keeffe grabs the sliotar. Picture: Sportsfile

Ultimately Blackrock found a way to win, helped by two goals from Shane O'Keeffe and another by Connolly as they shot 3-26, while sub Tadhg Deasy chipped in with 0-5. UCC's Kerry maestro Shane Conway finished with 0-14, Blarney's Padraig Power six from play, and they still fell short.

Erin's Own gave Glen Rovers a serious test too, with Cork senior Robbie O'Flynn's 1-5, goals from Cian O'Callaghan and Mossy O'Carroll and a ferocious defensive effort giving them a platform.

The Glen kept their cool as Patrick Horgan arched over 0-14, while Brian Moylan, Adam Lynch, David Noonan, Donal Cronin and Simon Kennefick made some big plays as well in a 0-22 to 3-10 victory under floodlit Páirc Uí Chaoimh.

Patrick Horgan is tackled by Shay Bowen. Picture: Eóin Noonan/Sportsfile
Patrick Horgan is tackled by Shay Bowen. Picture: Eóin Noonan/Sportsfile

It's back to the big house again next Sunday for the final, which will be live on TG4 at 4pm. The last all-city final was 1990, when Na Piarsaigh won their first county in a replay against the Barrs.

Updated Cork County Board fixtures:

Date

Comp

Round

Fixture

Wed, Sept 30th @7.30pm

PSFC

QF

St. Finbarr's v Newcestown in Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

PIFC

SF

Cill Na Martra v Kanturk in Millstreet

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

IAFC

SF

Glanworth v Rockchapel in Dromina

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

JAHC

QF

Clonakilty v Kinsale in Bandon

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

JAHC

QF

Brian Dillons v Dromtarriffe in Mallow

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

JAHC

QF

Lisgoold v Inniscarra in Carrigtwohill

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

JBFC

R1

Deel Rovers v Ballinacurra in Glantane

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

JBFC

R1

Kilbrin v Goleen in Macroom

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

JBFC

R1

Randal Óg v Shanballymore in Grenagh

Sat, Oct 3rd @3pm

JBFC

R1

Doneraile v Abbey Rovers in Ballyclough

Sat, Oct 3rd @4pm

JBFC

R1

St. John's v Garnish (venue TBC)

Sat, Oct 3rd @7pm

PIHC

Final

Castlelyons v Blarney in Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Sun, Oct 4th @12.30pm

SAHC

Final

Charleville v Fr. O'Neill's in Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Sun, Oct 4th @2pm

PSFC

SF

Nemo Rangers v Duhallow in Páirc UÍ Rinn

Sun, Oct 4th @2pm

SAFC

SF

O'Donovan Rossa v Eire Óg in Clonakilty

Sun, Oct 4th @2pm

IAFC

SF

Mitchelstown v Aghabullogue in Mallow

Sun, Oct 4th @2pm

JBHC

R1

Bantry Blues v Belgooly in Enniskeane

Sun, Oct 4th @2pm

JBFC

R1

Dripsey v Glengarriffe in Ballingeary

Sun, Oct 4th @2pm

JCFC

QF

Ballyphehane v Lough Rovers in Ballinlough

Sun, Oct 4th @2pm

JCFC

QF

Lismire v Rathpeacon in Killavullen

Sun, Oct 4th @2pm

JCFC

QF

Gleann Na Laoi v Rochestown in Ballincollig

Sun, Oct 4th @3pm

JCFC

QF

Freemount v Araglen in Castletownroche (note time)

Sun, Oct 4th @4pm

PSHC

Final

Glen Rovers v Blackrock in Páirc Uí Chaoimh on TG4

Sun, Oct 4th @7pm

PSFC

SF

Castlehaven v St. Finbarr's / Newcestown in Páirc Uí Rinn

Fri, Oct 9th @7.30pm

LIHC

Final

Russell Rovers v Castlemartyr in Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Sat, Oct 10th @3pm

IAFC

Final

Mitchelstown / Aghabullogue v Glanworth / Rockchapel in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov

Sat, Oct 10th @3pm

IAHC

Rel. RR (ii)

Argideen Rangers v Meelin in Donoughmore prov

Sat, Oct 10th @3pm

JAFC

QF

Midleton v Iveleary / Kilmurry in Inniscarra

Sat, Oct 10th @3pm

JAFC

QF

Buttevant / Charleville v Carbery winners in Coachford

Sat, Oct 10th @3pm

JAFC

QF

Passage v Urhan in Dunmanway

Sat, Oct 10th @3pm

JAFC

QF

Boherbue v Carrigdhoun winners in Donoughmore

Sat, Oct 10th @7pm

PIFC

Final

Knocknagree v Cill Na Martra / Kanturk in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov

Sun, Oct 11th @12.30pm

SAFC

Final

O'Donovan Rossa / Eire Óg v Mallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh prov

Sun, Oct 11th @2pm

IAHC

Final

Aghabullogue v Eire Óg in Páirc Ui Rinn prov

Sun, Oct 11th @2pm

JBHC

R1

Araglen v Gabriel Rangers in Cloughduv

Sun, Oct 11th @2pm

JBHC

R1

Freemount v Randal Óg in Donoughmore

Sun, Oct 11th @2pm

JBHC

R1

Lough Rovers v Rathpeacon in Ballinlough

Sun, Oct 11th @2pm

JBHC

R2

lsr Bantry Blues / Belgooly v O'Donovan Rossa prov

Sun, Oct 11th @2pm

JBFC

R2

lsr St. John's / Garnish v lsr Dripsey / Glengarriffe

Sun, Oct 11th @2pm

JBFC

R2

lsr Kilbrin / Goleen v lsr Doneraile / Abbey Rovers

Sun, Oct 11th @2pm

JBFC

R2

lsr Randal Óg / Shanballymore v lsr Deel Rovers / Ballinacurra prov

Sun, Oct 11th @4pm

PSFC

Final

C'haven / St. Finbarr's / N'town v Nemo Rngrs / Duhallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh on TG4

Oct 16th-18th

IAHC

Rel. RR (iii)

Argideen Rangers v Glen Rovers prov

Oct 16th-18th

JBHC div

QF

Randal Óg v Carrigdhoun winners

Oct 16th-18th

JBHC div

QF

Delaneys v Newmarket

Oct 16th-18th

JBHC div

QF

Imokilly winners v Muskerry winners

Oct 16th-18th

JBFC div

QF

Whitechurch v Glengarriff

Oct 16th-18th

JBFC div

QF

Imokilly winners v Kilmurry / Macroom

Oct 16th-18th

JBFC div

QF

Avondhu winners v Carbery winners

Oct 16th-18th

JBFC div

QF

Carrigdhoun winners v Newmarket

Oct 16th-18th

JBHC

R2

lsr Freemount / Randal Óg v lsr Araglen / Gabriel Rangers

Oct 16th-18th

JBHC

R3

lsr Bantry Blues/Belgooly/O'DRossa v lsr Lough Rvrs/Rathpeacon

Oct 16th-18th

JCFC

SF

Ballyphehane / Lough Rovers v Lismire / Rathpeacon prov

Oct 16th-18th

JCFC

SF

Gleann Na Laoi / Rochestown v Freemount / Araglen prov

Oct 23rd-25th

JBFC div

QF

Carrigdhoun winners v Newmarket

TBC

JAHC

SF

Avondhu winners v Carbery / Carrigdhoun

TBC

JAHC

SF

Seandun / Duhallow v Imokilly / Muskerry

TBC

JBHC div

SF

Avondhu winners v Carbery / Carrigdhoun

TBC

JBHC div

SF

Seandun / Duhallow v Imokilly / Muskerry

TBC

JAFC

SF

Imokilly / Muskerry v Avondhu / Carbery

TBC

JAFC

SF

Seandun / Beara v Carrigdhoun / Duhallow

TBC

JBFC div

SF

Imokilly / Muskerry v Avondhu / Carbery

TBC

JBFC div

SF

Seandun / Beara v Carrigdhoun / Duhallow

TBC

JBFC

R3

Junior B Football Cship Round 3

TBC

JBFC

QF

Junior B Football Cship quarter-finals

TBC

JBFC

SF

Junior B Football Cship semi-finals

More in this section

Sponsored Content