Your guide to the knockout phase of the Cork club football championships

Your guide to the knockout phase of the Cork club football championships

O'Donovan Rossa's Darren Daly scores his goal past St Michael's Martin Burke and Owen O'Sullivan during the Bon Secours Cork PSFC at Enniskeane. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

AFTER another epic weekend of Cork county championship action, we're down to the business out of the four tiers of football.

Castlehaven demolished Ilen Rovers to seal top seeding in the Premier SFC, ahead of Nemo and the Barrs, who also topped their groups unbeaten.

Newcestown, Ballincollig and Valley Rovers also emerged from the round-robin series, as well as divisional/colleges section winners Duhallow. Newcestown knocked out former champions Carbery Rangers, who struggled with injuries to key players Seamus and John Hayes and John O'Rourke in recent weeks.

Scoreboard keepers Daniel Murphy and Owen McCarthy at the Newcestown and Carbery Rangers game. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
Scoreboard keepers Daniel Murphy and Owen McCarthy at the Newcestown and Carbery Rangers game. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

On form, the semi-finals will be Haven-Barrs and Nemo-Duhallow, the four most fancied teams before a ball was thrown-in. 

O'Donovan Rossa won a belter of an SAFC clash with St Michael's but could meet them again in the semi-final, while Fermoy, who lost Tomás Clancy to injury, also got a bye to the last four, where they'll face the winners of Mallow-Bandon.

In the PIFC, Cill na Martra and Newmarket are the form teams and top seeds, while in the IAFC eight teams progressed to the quarter-finals, including Mitchelstown and Kilshannig, the most consistent clubs in the group phase.

Kilshannig's Eanna O'Hanlon is tackled by Kildorrery's Shane O'Neill and Peter O'Brien. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
Kilshannig's Eanna O'Hanlon is tackled by Kildorrery's Shane O'Neill and Peter O'Brien. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

The relegation play-offs are a relegation of the issues in city football, notwithstanding the fact Nemo's second team made the PIFC quarter-finals.

Bishopstown face Ilen Rovers in the premier play-off, Bantry take on St Nicks in the SAFC, it's Na Piarsaigh versus Gabriel Rangers at the PIFC level and Mayfield versus Glanmire to avoid the drop back to junior.

Premier SFC semi-finals: Castlehaven v St Finbarr’s or Newcestown, Nemo Rangers or Ballincollig v Duhallow or Valley Rovers.

Relegation play-off: Bishopstown v Ilen Rovers.

SAFC semi-finals: O’Donovan Rossa v St Michael’s or Éire Óg, Fermoy v Mallow or Bandon. 

Relegation play-off: Bantry Blues v St Nicholas.   

Premier IFC semi-finals: Cill na Martra v Kanturk or Aghada, Newmarket v Nemo Rangers or Knockngree.

Cill Na Martra's Daniel Ó Duinnín takes on Knocknagree's Gary O'Connor. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
Cill Na Martra's Daniel Ó Duinnín takes on Knocknagree's Gary O'Connor. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

Relegation play-off: Na Piarsaigh v Gabriel Rangers. 

IAFC Quarter-finals: Mitchelstown v Kinsale, Kilshannig v Glanworth, Rockchapel v Ballinora, Millstreet v Aghabullogue. 

Semi-finals: Mitchelstown/Kinsale v Millstreet/Aghabullogue, Kilshannig/Glanworth v Rockchapel/Ballinora. 

Relegation play-off: Mayfield v Glanmire.

More in this section

Sponsored Content

jerseywarslogosml
votetextheader

jerseysformpu
echolive

Add Echolive.ie to your home screen - easy access to Cork news, views, sport and more