Cork board map out the path to the club finals as county panels return to training

Cork board map out the path to the club finals as county panels return to training

Bishopstown's Pa Cronin shoots from Ballyhea's Caoleann Cox last weekend. The former Cork captain helped his club avoid relegation. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

THE Cork County Board have mapped out the rest of the club championships, which will run until the second weekend in October.

The bulk of the county finals are set for the weekend of October 2-4, though a number of those are provisional, due to the potential dual commitments of Kanturk, Éire Óg, Aghabullogue and St Michael's/Blackrock.

Two attractive hurling finals will definitely be played though, Glen Rovers or Erin's Own against UCC or Blackrock in the Premier SHC and Castlelyons or Courcey Rovers against Blarney or Carrigaline in the PIHC.

If UCC make the decider that's likely to put the PIHC final on the Saturday and the Premier SHC the following day, due to College hurlers involved across both grades.

The board, from this weekend, can admit 200 supporters into games again after government restrictions were eased on fans attending matches.

Sars' Paul Leopold racing away from Erin's Own's Mossie O'Carroll. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
Sars' Paul Leopold racing away from Erin's Own's Mossie O'Carroll. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

The Cork hurlers are back training this week but their panel is a combination of the senior and U20 players, due to so many still on duty with their clubs.

Pat Ryan's U20 hurlers face Kerry in their Munster championship opener, while Kieran Kingston's squad take on Waterford in the Munster semi-final on the October Bank Holiday weekend.

Pat Ryan has a more pressing commitment with the Sars' minors, who battle St Finbarr's at Páirc Uí Rinn on Wednesday night in a P1 final that will be streamed by The Irish Examiner.

Kingston told this Examiner this week:

"Our numbers will be limited at training but I think it would be unfair on players to bring them in for county training while they’re still involved in club championships.

“The period dedicated to the clubs has helped them enormously and I think the players have responded accordingly. It’s been brilliant. It wouldn’t be my intention to disrupting that for the sake of a few weeks.

“I would consider ourselves in Cork being lucky in that our lads have the opportunity to be involved in high-quality club games like we saw this past weekend right up to the start of October."

Kieran Kingston, Diarmuid O'Sullivan, and Pat Keane watching Na Piarsaigh and UCC. Picture: Eddie O'Hare
Kieran Kingston, Diarmuid O'Sullivan, and Pat Keane watching Na Piarsaigh and UCC. Picture: Eddie O'Hare

Kieran's sons Conor and Shane impressed with Douglas in recent weeks, though they were beaten in the PSHC after a belter of a battle with rivals Blackrock. The Rebel boss feels the club-only window was ideal to put the county's best hurlers in the spotlight.

“Of course, as an inter-county manager you would like more time with your players and it won’t be the week of October 5 until we have them all together and that’s while giving the fellas involved in the county final a break. But we don’t have a choice but to be fair to the clubs.

“We would certainly be looking at giving opportunities to guys on the basis of what they did in the club championship. At the same time, we have to consider how much influence they can have in such a short timeframe to the Championship. You have to be fair to them in that regard as well.”

Date

Comp

Round

Fixture

Fri, Sept 18th @7.30pm

IAFC

Rel. p/o

Glanmire v Mayfield in Na Piarsaigh (note change)

Fri, Sept 18th @7.30pm

SAFC

Rel. p/o

St Nick’s v Bantry Blues in Dunmanway (note change)

Sat, Sept 19th @2pm

PIFC

QF

Nemo Rangers v Knocknagree in Donoughmore

Sat, Sept 19th @2pm

PIFC

QF

Kanturk v Aghada in Ovens

Sat, Sept 19th @2pm

PIFC

Rel. p/o

Gabriel Rangers v Na Piarsaigh in Ballinacarriga

Sat, Sept 19th @4pm

IAFC

QF

Kilshannig v Glanworth in Killavullen

Sat, Sept 19th @4pm

IAFC

QF

Millstreet v Aghabullogue in Ballyvourney

Sat, Sept 19th @4pm

IAFC

QF

Mitchelstown v Kinsale in Carrigtwohill

Sat, Sept 19th @4pm

IAFC

QF

Rockchapel v Ballinora in Mallow

Sat, Sept 19th @3.30pm

PIHC

SF

Castlelyons v Courcey Rovers in Páirc Uí Rinn

Sat, Sept 19th @7pm

PIHC

SF

Carrigaline v Blarney in Páirc Uí Rinn

Sun, Sept 20th @2pm

PSFC

QF

Nemo Rangers v Ballincollig in Páirc Uí Rinn

Sun, Sept 20th @2pm

PSFC

Rel. p/o

Ilen Rovers v Bishopstown in Clonakilty

Sun, Sept 20th @2pm

SAFC

QF

St Michael’s v Éire Óg in Ballyanly

Sun, Sept 20th @4pm

PSFC

QF

St Finbarr’s v Newcestown in Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Sun, Sept 20th @4pm

SAFC

QF

Mallow v Bandon in Coachford (venue TBC)

Sun, Sept 20th @7pm

PSFC

QF

Valley Rovers v Duhallow in Páirc Uí Rinn

Fri, Sept 25th @7.30pm

PIFC

SF

Cill Na Martra v Kanturk or Aghada in Cloughduv (provisional if Aghada)

Sat, Sept 26th @2pm

SAHC

SF

Charleville v Kanturk in Mallow

Sat, Sept 26th @3pm

LIHC

SF

St Catherine’s v Russell Rovers in Killeagh

Sat, Sept 26th @4pm

PIFC

SF

Newmarket v Nemo Rangers or Knocknagree in Coachford or Kiskeam

Sat, Sept 26th @TBC

IAFC

SF

Mitchelstown/Kinsale v Millstreet/Aghabullogue (if Millstreet)

Sat, Sept 26th @TBC

IAFC

SF

Kilshannig/Glanworth v Rockchapel/Ballinora

Sat, Sept 26th @5pm

PSHC

SF

Blackrock v UCC in Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Sat, Sept 26th @7.30pm

PSHC

SF

Glen Rovers v Erins Own in Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Sun, Sept 27th @1pm

SAHC

SF

Fr O’Neill’s v Newcestown in Páirc Uí Rinn

Sun, Sept 27th @2pm

SAHC

Rel. p/o

Kilworth v Killeagh in Ballynoe

Sun, Sept 27th @2pm

IAHC

SF

Éire Óg v Sarsfields in Blarney

Sun, Sept 27th @3pm

PSFC

SF

Castlehaven v St Finbarr’s or Newcestown (in Páirc Uí Chaoimh (if St Finbarr’s)

Sun, Sept 27th @3pm

SAFC

SF

Fermoy v Mallow/Bandon in Glanworth or Inniscarra

Sun, Sept 27th @4pm

LIHC

SF

Castlemartyr v Kibrittain in Páirc Uí Rinn

Sun, Sept 27th @4pm

IAHC

SF

Kildorrery v Aghabullogue in Glantane

Sun, Sept 27th @5.30pm

PSFC

SF

Nemo Rangers/Ballincollig v Valley Rovers/Duhallow in Páirc Uí Chaoimh

Oct 2nd-4th

PSHC

Final

Glen Rovers or Erins Own v Blackrock or UCC

Oct 2nd-4th

SAHC

Final

Charleville or Kanturk v Fr O’Neill’s or Newcestown (provisional)

Oct 2nd-4th

PIHC

Final

Castlelyons or Courcey Rovers v Carrigaline or Blarney

Oct 2nd-4th

IAHC

Final

Kildorrery or Aghabullogue v Eire Óg or Sarsfields (provisional)

Oct 2nd-4th

PSFC

Final

Castlehaven/St Finbarr’s/Newcestown v Nemo Rangers/Ballincollig/Valley Rovers/Duhallow (provisional)

Oct 2nd-4th

PIFC

Final

Newmarket/Nemo Rangers/Knocknagree v Cill Na Martra/Kanturk/Aghada (provisional)

Oct 2nd-4th

IAFC

Final

Mitchelstown/Kinsale/Millstreet/Aghabullogue v Kilshanning/Glanworth/Rockchapel/Ballinora (provisional)

Oct 2nd-4th

SAFC

SF

O’Donovan Rossa v St Michael’s or Eire Óg (provisional)

Oct 2nd-4th

IAHC

Rel. RR (ii)

Argideen Rangers v Meelin (provisional)

Oct 9th-11th

SAFC

Final

O’Donovan Rossa/St Michael’s/Eire Óg v Fermoy/Mallow/Bandon (provisional)

Oct 9th-11th

LIHC

Final

St Catherine's or Russell Rovers v Castlemartyr or Kilbrittain

Oct 9th-11th

IAHC

Rel. RR (iii)

Argideen Rangers v Glen Rovers (provisional)

More in this section

Sponsored Content